Valley Water District
14515 Pioneer Way E
Puyallup, WA 98372
253-841-9698  
888-205-0118  After Hours
253-770-8959  Fax
service@valleywaterdistrict.com
Valley Water District
Mission Statement

To provide safe and reliable water to all of the District's customers.

Hours: 8:00am - 4:30pm

Get Acrobat Reader

 

Articles

Valley Water District strives to maintain excellent communication and quality customer service. Here you'll find several articles we hope will be of interest and importance to you as you get to know more about your public water provider. We also count on you - the customer - to communicate your concerns and needs back to the District. When cooperation and communication flow smoothly, everyone benefits!

November 14, 2019SIERRA BOIL WATER NOTICE - LIFTED 11/15/19 2:25 p.m.

 

WATER QUALITY RESULTS RECIEVED 11/15/19 2:25 p.m. - Water Warning is LIFTED EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY

DRINKING WATER WARNING - LIFTED 11/15/19 2:25 p.m.

November 14, 2019

The Sierra Water System, ID#04643L, located in Pierce County may be contaminated because of a watermain break and loss of pressure throughout the water system.

 

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil for one minute, and let it cool before using.  Boiled or purchased bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.  Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Please open this link for more details and full notice Boil Water Notice

 

UPDATES:

November 15, 2019 - 2:25 p.m.

Water Quality Results received and are ALL CLEAR!  The Boil Water Warning has been lifted effective immediately.

November 14, 2019 - 10:50 a.m.

GOOD NEWS!  Staff has completed the repair and is bringing the system back online.  The Boil Water Warning will stay in effect until the sample is tested at the water quality lab.  We should have results by early tomorrow afternoon.  

You may experience dirty water over the next 12-24 hours due to the break in the watermain and the flushing that is taking place to improve the water quality.

November 14, 2019 - 9:00 a.m. 

Staff is still working to repair the leak, it is anticipated the repair can be completed before the end of the day.  Boil water notice above will remain in effect until further notice (Estimated thru 11/16/19 at 4:30 p.m.)

November 14, 2019 - 2:00 a.m.

Staff just discovered a watermain break near the pump station in the Sierra system.  The pumps have been turned off and the system will be out of water until the leak is repaired.  District staff is in the process of responding at this time. 

Thank you for your patiences as we work as quickly as possilbe to repair the leak.

 

top of page